Filed 4/17/19 P. v. Deason CA5
[…] Lieutenant Fleming’s testimony concerning the images found on and deleted from defendant’s laptop is summarized in the statement of facts, ante. Jurors were instructed, pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1191, on the limited purpose (i.e., propensity) for which such evidence could be used.
2. Analysis
Generally speaking, section 1101 “prohibits the admission of other-crimes evidence for the purpose of showing the defendant’s bad character or criminal propensity.” (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 145.) Section 1108 is an express exception to that rule. (§ 1101, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a) of section 1108 provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 1108 thus permits evidence of the defendant’s commission of “another sexual offense or offenses” to establish the defendant’s disposition or propensity to commit sexual offenses and for its bearing on the probability or improbability the defendant has been falsely or mistakenly accused