Filed 4/17/19 P. v. Deason CA5
[…] Defense counsel agreed. The court then confirmed with the prosecutor that she intended to call both girls as percipient witnesses, and they would be available for cross-examination. The court asked defense counsel: “So based on that representation, is there any ground, other than confrontation, for not bringing those in?” Defense counsel responded, “No, Your Honor.” The trial court then denied the defense motion to exclude the interviews.
2. Analysis
Section 1360 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse … performed with or on the child by another, … is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child … : [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings.”
Here, defendant originally objected on confrontation grounds. His written motion was unclear with respect to whether he was also challenging K.’s statements in the forensic interview as unreliable.