THE PEOPLE v. ACCREDITED SURETY & CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] Surety argues the amount of bail was based on the county’s bail schedule, which arbitrarily assigns bail amounts to a list of offenses without regard to individualized factors necessary to assure bail complies with due process.

Surety supports its contention that setting bail in accordance with a bail schedule is unconstitutional by citing In re Humphrey (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1006, review granted May 23, 2018, S247278 (Humphrey). The Supreme Court has not set a date for oral argument, although briefing has been completed.

B. Overview of Bail Schedules and Humphrey

1. Statutes

Section 1269b addresses a range of bail-related subjects. Subdivision (a) provides that specified jail personnel have the authority to (1) “approve and accept bail in the amount fixed by the warrant of arrest, schedule of bail, or order admitting to bail in cash or surety bond …, [(2)] to issue and sign an order for the release of the arrested person, and [(3)] to set a time and place for the appearance of the arrested person before the appropriate court and give notice thereof.” (§ 1269b, subd. (a).)