Filed 1/16/20 P. v. Sedano CA4/1
[…] (Sanders, at pp. 404-405.) We reached this conclusion for several reasons.
First, we observed that identity theft was not among the offenses specifically identified by Proposition 47 as being subject to its $950 felony threshold for theft offenses. (Sanders, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at pp. 401-402.) Indeed, to the extent Proposition 47 mentioned identity theft at all, it was only to specify that although forgery (§ 473) is ordinarily subject to Proposition 47’s $950 felony threshold, the threshold is “not . . . applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in section 530.5.” (Sanders, at p. 402.)
Second, we explained that the identity theft and ordinary theft statutes protect different victims against different harms.