Filed 1/16/20 P. v. Sedano CA4/1
[…] Accordingly, his limited “objection” was insufficient to preserve this challenge for appeal.
Second, the “state of the law at the time of sentencing” allowed Sedano to object to a substantial portion of the proposed fines, fees, and assessments based on his professed inability to pay. Specifically, the statutes authorizing the trial court to impose the $154 criminal justice administrative fee expressly authorized the court also to consider Sedano’s ability to pay the fee. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d)(2) [“The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administrative fee,” (italics added)]; id., § 29550.2, subd. (a) [“If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person,” (italics added)].) Even before Dueñas, the California Supreme Court held that the failure to challenge this fee in the trial court on ability-to-pay grounds forfeited the issue for appeal. (People v.