THE PEOPLE v. ANTHONY WILLIAM PENA
[…] DISCUSSION

Substantial Evidence

Pena contends there is insufficient evidence to support the finding that he could not be kept in remission without treatment. We disagree.

“In reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we view the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment . . . .” (People v. Beeson (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398.) We do not weigh the evidence or decide the credibility of the witnesses.

To obtain an order committing a defendant for treatment as an MDO, the People must prove the requirements of section 2962. Subdivision (d)(1) of section 2962 requires the People to prove, among other things, that the defendant “has a severe mental disorder, that the disorder is not in remission, or [that the disorder] cannot be kept in remission without treatment . . . .” (Italics added.) “Under section 2962, not voluntarily following the treatment plan is essentially an exception to the finding that the illness is in remission.” (People v.