THE PEOPLE v. ARMANDO RAMIREZ, JR
[…] (Id. at p. 689.) Further, “[i]f the record on appeal sheds no light on why counsel acted or failed to act in the manner challenged, an appellate claim of ineffective assistance of counsel must be rejected unless counsel was asked for an explanation and failed to provide one, or there simply could be no satisfactory explanation.” (People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4th 168, 207.)

A jury may consider evidence of a defendant’s voluntary intoxication and its effect on the required mental state to a limited extent. (§ 29.4, subd. (b) [“Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent”].) Defendant argues the jury should have been instructed to consider whether his alleged voluntary intoxication prevented him from forming the specific intent to dissuade a witness by force or threat. (People v.