THE PEOPLE v. CARLA ROSE COLLINS
[…] Specifically, she argues that the condition did not “sufficiently apprise [her] of the burdens she was assuming, and did not sufficiently fix a standard to determine whether she has satisfied the condition.” She also asserts the condition is overbroad because it is not narrowly tailored and reasonably related to her rehabilitation. For the reasons explained below, we reject these contentions.

Subdivision (a) of section 1202.8 states that “[p]ersons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation.” Subdivision (a) of section 1203 provides in part, “‘probation’ means the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer.”