THE PEOPLE v. CHARLES BENNETT
[…] Bennett appealed.

DISCUSSION

Bennett argues, the People concede, and we agree the trial court lacked authority to impose a $1,200 restitution fine and parole and probation revocation restitution fines in the same amounts, because the original restitution fine of $300 survived the revocation of probation.

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), provides that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” When a defendant’s sentence includes a period of probation and/or parole, the court must also assess a probation revocation restitution fine and/or parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as the restitution fine. (§§ 1202.44, 1202.45, subd. (a).)