THE PEOPLE v. CHRISTOPHER JULIUS GLAUDE
[…] “Thus, the statute requires four distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform.” (People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1008.) The prosecution must prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Byrd (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1219, 1223.)

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, the statute under which defendant was charged, makes it a crime for a motorist to flee from, or attempt to elude, a pursuing peace officer’s vehicle in “violation of Section 2800.1” and “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”: