THE PEOPLE v. CHRISTOPHER JULIUS GLAUDE
[…] (Ibid.)

We “presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) “A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis … is there sufficient substantial evidence to support”’ the jury’s verdict.” (Ibid.)

B. Applicable Law

Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) details the offense of evading a police officer. It provides in relevant part:

“(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:

“(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.

“(2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.

“(3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.

“(4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.”

“Thus, the statute requires four distinct elements, each of which must be present: (1) a red light, (2) a siren, (3) a distinctively marked vehicle, and (4) a peace officer in a distinctive uniform.” (People v.