Filed 12/23/19 P. v. Williams CA4/2
[…] The court’s statement was such an instruction, not an order, as Williams contends. This point is confirmed by the fact that the minute order quotes the language of section 29810 and that the instruction does not appear as an order on the abstract of judgment. To the extent the court’s oral instruction sweeps too broadly by including all deadly weapons, it is not an order binding on Williams.
We also disagree with Williams’ characterization of the court’s instruction to participate in drug counselling. Section 1203.096 permits the trial court to recommend defendants “participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned.” The July 27, 2018 minute order says, “Defendant to participate in a counseling or educational program having a substance abuse component through the Div. of Adult Institutions (PC 1203.096).”