THE PEOPLE v. CRISTIAN DAVID MOREIRA
[…] The People respond, and we agree, that the statement was properly admitted as a prior consistent statement.

Hearsay “is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) “[A] statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code s]ection 791.” (Evid. Code, § 1236.) Under Evidence Code section 791, a prior consistent statement “is inadmissible to support [the credibility of the witness] unless it is offered after [either] [¶] (a) [e]vidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) [a]n express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 791 applies when a witness is impeached by his or her prior silence.