THE PEOPLE v. DAVID GORDON MOUNTFORD
[…] Proposition 47 reduced certain theft-related offenses from felonies or wobblers to misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible offenders. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091.) To that end, Proposition 47 created the new crime of shoplifting, which is defined as “entering a commercial establishment during regular business hours with the intent to commit ‘larceny’ of property worth $950 or less.” (People v. Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 862; see § 459.5, subd. (a).) Section 459.5, subdivision (b), expressly limits charging on shoplifting: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.” (See Gonzales, supra, at p. 863.)