THE PEOPLE v. DAVID GORDON MOUNTFORD
[…] As Mountford points out, where there is a conflict between the court’s oral ruling and the minute order, the oral ruling is controlling. (People v. Farell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2; People v. Mullins (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 594, 612.) Mountford thus requests that we remand the case back to the trial court for a ruling as to his section 115 conviction.

We conclude that violation of section 115 is not an eligible offense. Therefore, a remand is unnecessary.

Section 115, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” The section falls within title 7 of the Penal Code, “Of Crimes Against Public Justice,” chapter 4, “Forging, Stealing, Mutilating, and Falsifying Judicial and Public Records and Documents.” Theft falls within Penal Code, title 13, “Of Crimes Against Property,” chapter 5, “Larceny.”