THE PEOPLE v. DAVID GORDON MOUNTFORD
[…] On October 27, 2017, Mountford filed a motion to reduce a charge to a misdemeanor pursuant to Proposition 47 as to the August 3, 2015 section 530.5 conviction. Underneath the section number, he wrote, “Get Credit.” He also filed a second Proposition 47 petition as to the section 530.5 conviction.

At the November 16, 2017 hearing on the petitions, the People objected to granting the petitions. The trial court denied the petitions on the ground the identity theft convictions were not eligible for Proposition 47 relief. Mountford timely appealed as to both petitions.

DISCUSSION

I. Relevant Section 530.5 Provisions

Under section 530.5, subdivision (a), “[e]very person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” If convicted under this subdivision, the defendant “shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”

Under section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1), “[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of another person is guilty of a public offense . . . .” If convicted under this subdivision, the defendant “shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.” Under subdivision (c)(2) of section 530.5, a person who violates subdivision (c)(1) and “has previously been convicted of a violation of this section, upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”

II. Proposition 47 Overview

In November 2014, California voters enacted Proposition 47, The Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act. (People v.