Filed 1/9/20 P. v. LaFlamme CA3
[…] (§ 667, subd. (e)(1), italics added.)
Smithson explains that section 667, subdivision (e)(1) does not allow for the enhancement of an indeterminate LWOP sentence without a minimum determinate term. (People v. Smithson, supra, 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 503.) In the present case, however, defendant has been sentenced to LWOP with a minimum determinate term of nine years. The minimum determinate term therefore must be enhanced pursuant to sections 667, subdivision (e)(1) and 1170.12, subdivisions (a) through (d).
Defendant’s reliance on Romero does not alter the outcome. The pertinent parts of section 1385, subdivision (a) through (b)(1) state, “[t]he judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record. . . . [¶] . . . If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).” (§ 1385, subds. (a)-(b)(1).)
While Romero concludes trial courts have the discretion under section 1385, subdivision (a) to strike a strike, in doing so the court “must proceed in strict compliance with section 1385[, subdivision] (a).”