Filed 12/18/19 P. v. Garcia CA3
[…] We conclude that the evidence, discussed in detail in part II.D. of the Discussion, ante, overwhelmingly established that Alvarez murdered Clay deliberately and with premeditation. The purported instructional error was harmless under any standard. (See Chapman, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson).)
VII. First Degree Murder Verdict Form
Alvarez asserts that his conviction for first degree murder must be reduced to murder in the second degree because the verdict form failed to comply with the requirements of section 1157. We disagree.
Section 1157 provides in pertinent part: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” (Italics added.) “ ‘Section 1157 applies “whenever the jury neglects to explicitly specify the degree of the crime” in the verdict form.’ ” (People v. Jones (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 373, 377 (Jones), quoting People v.