Filed 12/18/19 P. v. Garcia CA3
[…] Accordingly, the Garcia brothers’ instructional error claim based on Senate Bill 1437 fails.
Ballesteros argues that his instructions were erroneous because the natural and probable consequences doctrine has been abrogated for all forms of homicide, again focusing in isolation on the one finding in the uncodified findings and declarations that references the word “homicides.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, § 1, subd. (b).) But he also notes that section 188 was amended to add the following language: “Malice shall not be imputed to a person based solely on his or her participation in a crime.” (§ 188, subd. (a)(3).) And he again ignores the fact that section 192 makes clear, “[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” (Italics added.) Again, Senate Bill 1437 did not amend section 192, or, for that matter, any statute, other than sections 188 and 189, under which liability could be imposed under the natural and probable consequences doctrine.