THE PEOPLE v. ERIC M
[…] Moreover, it is uncontradicted that, other than an uncle in Virginia, Eric has no one in the United States to provide support. In contrast, Eric’s father stated that he was willing to have Eric come home. Especially in light of Eric’s existing drug use and prior gang involvement, removing Eric from his parents is unlikely to protect Eric from gangs and drugs as both are prevalent in the United States.

Finally, as Eric concedes, the termination of his wardship precludes him from applying for immigration relief based on classification as an SIJ. (See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c) [“An alien is eligible for classification as a special immigrant under [8 United States Code section 1101(a)(27)(J)] of the Act if the alien: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Continues to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long–term foster care, such declaration, dependency or eligibility not having been vacated, terminated, or otherwise ended”].) “The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are twofold: to treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from criminal conduct.”