THE PEOPLE v. EVELYN LILLIAN PIERCE
[…] (People v. Buttram, supra, 30 Cal.4th at pp. 781–782.)

3. Defendant’s ability to pay fines and fees is not cognizable in this appeal because she failed to comply with section 1273.2.
4.
Defendant contends the court erred by imposing a $300 restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), a $40 operations assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)), and a $30 conviction assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373) without first determining her ability to pay. The People argue the issue is not cognizable in this appeal because defendant failed to comply with section 1237.2.

Section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” (See People v. Alexander (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 798.)

To be sure, that prerequisite does not apply when the appeal also presents other issues. (§ 1237.2; People v. Mendez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1101.) But, as we explained above, defendant’s only other claim is not properly before us.