Filed 12/3/19 P. v. Meneses CA4/3
[…] [Citation.]’” (People v. Durazo (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 728, 734-735; see also In re H.M. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 136, 142 [pedestrian’s “run across the street constituted a traffic violation for which he could lawfully be stopped”]; People v. Superior Court (Brown) (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d 948, 954 [where officer saw pedestrian commit traffic violation, officer had right and duty to detain and cite].)
Meneses argues the officers did not have reasonable suspicion to detain him for violating Vehicle Code section 21954 (jaywalking) because his conduct did not satisfy the elements of the crime. Vehicle Code section 21954, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Meneses argues the statute does not prohibit a pedestrian from “crossing the street outside a crosswalk at any time . . . a motor vehicle is on [the] street.”