THE PEOPLE v. FRANK RUIZ
[…] (Romero, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 422.)

The Admission of Hearsay Statements as Past Recollection Recorded Did Not Violate Appellant’s Constitutional

Right of Confrontation

Appellant claims that, in violation of his right to confront witnesses, the trial court erroneously “allowed the prosecution to introduce statements in the police reports of ten police officers who had no memory of the events to which they were testifying.” The statements were admitted as past recollection recorded pursuant to Evidence Code section 1237, which provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.”

The controlling authority is People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401. Based on Cowan, appellant’s confrontation rights were not violated.