Filed 12/12/19 P. v. Rodriguez CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 1228 [discussing circumstances where, because the accusatory pleading alleged that defendant was a felon as part of a charge of ‘carrying a concealed firearm,’ a lesser included offense of that alleged crime would be ‘being a felon in possession of a firearm’].)” (Id. at p. 197.)
2. Substantive law
a. The charged offense of burglary
Section 459 provides in relevant part, “Every person who enters any [of a list of enumerated structures], with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary.” (§ 459.)
b. The purported lesser included offense of trespassing
Section 602.5 provides in relevant part, “(a) Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
C. Application