Filed 5/9/19 P. v. Castaneda CA2/3
[…] “In evaluating the testimony of a person with a developmental disability, consider all of the factors surrounding that person’s testimony, including his level of cognitive development.
“Even though a person with a developmental disability may perform differently as a witness because of his level of cognitive development, that does not mean he is any more or less credible than another witness.
“You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a person with a developmental disability solely because he has such a disability.”
None of the three defendants objected to the instruction.
Section 1127g requires: “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury” with language substantially identical to CALCRIM No. 331 as given to the jury in this case. In People v.