Filed 4/23/19 P. v. Garcia CA2/2
[…] (§ 594, subd. (a) [vandalism is an act committed maliciously].) But certainly lack of consent was implicit in the expert’s opinion that the graffiti was felony vandalism. This was entirely proper. Section 594, subdivision (a) provides, in part, that whenever a person violates the subdivision with respect to real property, or any property belonging to a public entity, “it shall be a permissive inference that the person neither owned the property nor had the permission of the owner to deface, damage, or destroy the property.” We conclude that the jury was permitted to generally infer there was no permission, and to specifically make this inference based on the expert’s testimony as well as the nefarious purpose of gang graffiti and the blight it causes. Garcia cites no law to rebut this analysis.