Filed 4/23/19 P. v. Garcia CA2/2
[…] [Citations.]’” [Citation.]’” (People v. Howard (2010) 51 Cal.4th 15, 34.) The evidence adduced amply meets this standard.
A. Deliberation and Premeditation.
To convict a defendant of first degree murder and attempted premeditated murder, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation. (§ 189 [first degree murder includes any “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing”]; § 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”].) ““‘Deliberation” refers to careful weighing of considerations in forming a course of action; “premeditation” means thought over in advance.”’ (People v. Sandoval (2015) 62 Cal.4th 394, 424, quoting People v.