Filed 4/24/19 P. v. Chavez CA2/5
[…] Defendant also alleges there was prosecutorial misconduct during closing argument (we describe the alleged misconduct in greater detail post), but the claim is forfeited and her fallback assertion of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.
A. The Five-Year Statute of Limitations Set Forth in Section 801.6 Applies to Misdemeanor Violations of Section 368
B.
Section 802, subdivision (a) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor crimes: “[P]rosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170[ ] shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Section 801.6, however, establishes a five-year limitations period for elder abuse prosecutions under section 368: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for any offense proscribed by Section 368, except for a violation of any provision of law proscribing theft or embezzlement, or for the failure of a mandated reporter to report an incident under Section 11166 known or reasonably suspected by the mandated reporter to be sexual assault as defined in Section 11165.1, may be filed at any time within five years from the date of occurrence of such offense.”