THE PEOPLE v. JOVANTE TAYLOR
[…] The penalties for the use of a firearm are greater than those provided for merely being armed at the time a felony is committed. [Citations.] [¶] The difference in penalties correspond[s] to the difference between the danger presented by one’s merely being armed, in which case there is the potential that the firearm will be employed in the commission of a felony, and the ‘use’ of the weapon, in which case the firearm was employed in the commission of the felony.” (People v. Smit (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 977, 987.)

Section 12022.53, subdivision (b) provides that “any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a) [including robbery], personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply.”

“ ‘There are no precise formulas, or particular fact patterns to follow, to determine whether a gun has been “used” for purposes of a sentence enhancement.’ ” (People v.