THE PEOPLE v. JUAN COSINER
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (c).) Second, because Cosinero was convicted of a qualifying sex offense, section 290.3 required that he “be punished by a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) . . . unless the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fine.” (Italics added.) Finally, the statutes authorizing the trial court to impose the $154 criminal justice administrative fee expressly authorized the court to consider Cosinero’s ability to pay the fee. (Gov. Code, § 29550.2 [“If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person,” italics added]; id., § 29550, subd. (d)(2) [“The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administrative fee,” italics added.].)