Filed 4/23/19 P. v. Figueroa CA2/3
[…] (See Jacinto, supra, 49 Cal.4th at pp. 273–274.) We therefore conclude the court did not err when it denied Figueroa’s request to have Ibarra testify at the hearing on Figueroa’s new trial motion.
3. Remand is necessary for resentencing in light of S.B. 620.
4.
In his reply brief, Figueroa argues we should remand this case for a new sentencing hearing to allow the court to exercise its discretion to impose or to strike his firearm enhancement under recently amended section 12022.53. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682.) At the time it sentenced Figueroa, the court was required to impose any firearm enhancements found true under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. (See former §§ 12022.5, subd. (c) [“Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.”]; 12022.53, subd.