Filed 1/23/20 P. v. Vilayngeun CA1/3
[…] In light of our determination, we need not conduct a harmless error analysis.
II. Trial Court Properly Admitted Text Messages Under Hearsay Exception for
Coconspirators’ Statements
Defendant contends that the evidence of text messages before and after the shooting were not admissible because there was insufficient independent evidence to establish the existence of a conspiracy – and defendant’s and Bernard’s membership in that conspiracy – at the time of the sending of the text messages. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1223, which codifies the case law governing the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule, provides as follows: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) or (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”
As recognized by our Supreme Court in People v.