Filed 12/18/19 P. v. Mims CA3
[…] Case No. 16F
Background
At the preliminary hearing, defendant argued in reliance on Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th 858, that the acts charged as felonies in counts 1 through 3 — which he called “entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit identity theft” (count 1), “displaying a fictitious ID card” (count 2), and “passing a fictitious check in order to obtain two pairs of headphones” (count 3) — should have been charged as a single count of misdemeanor shoplifting (§ 459.5), because they all involved “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment [was] open during regular business hours” and the value of the property “taken or intended to be taken” did not exceed $950. After the trial court rejected the argument and held defendant to answer, defendant renewed the argument as a section 995 motion (the 995 motion).