Filed 4/18/19 P. v. Patague CA6
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. AIDS Education Fine
Patague contends that he was not convicted of any crime to which the AIDS education fine applied, and therefore the fine must be stricken. The Attorney General agrees, as do we.
Former section 1463.23 (now repealed) authorized moneys from fines associated with particular criminal convictions to be used for AIDS education programs. (Former § 1463.23.) Former section 1463.23 provided in relevant part, “Notwithstanding Section 1463, out of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine imposed pursuant to Section 4338 of the Business and Professions Code; subdivision (c) of Section 11350, subdivision (c) of Section 11377, or subdivision (d) of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code; or subdivision (b) of Section 264, subdivision (m) of Section 286, subdivision (m) of Section 288a, or Section 647.1 of this code, shall be deposited in a special account in the county treasury which shall be used exclusively to pay for the reasonable costs of establishing and providing for the county, or any city within the county, an AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) education program.”
However, Patague was convicted of three counts of section 288, subdivision (b)(1), which is not a crime listed in former section 1463.23. The trial court did not have the authority to impose the AIDS education fine on Patague. (See People v.