Filed 5/1/19 P. v. Corona CA6
[…] A.D. was initially uncooperative and it took Officer Contreras three to five minutes to “build a rapport, get them to tell me what happened.” A.D.’s grandmother told the officer that defendant “had done something but she did not see what it was.” At that point, A.D. said that defendant “tried to kiss her and touch her kitchen.” A.D. told him “no.” Defense counsel renewed her hearsay objection and argued that the statement were not close enough in time to the incident to qualify as spontaneous statements. The trial court overruled the objection.
3. Analysis
4.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”