THE PEOPLE v. MARQUIS TURNER
[…] He relatedly contends the statements were not reliable. The statements at issue were: “Yung ace [Edwards] got caught upk wld da choppa [firearm] in [P]omona” and “I knw we went on route [violent] wid da shit 3.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statements.

A. Evidence Code Section 1230

Hearsay is of an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Hearsay is inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the hearsay rule. (Ibid.) One such exception is found in Evidence Code section 1230, which provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . . the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

The proponent of a declaration against penal interest must show that the declarant is unavailable, the declaration is in fact against the declarant’s penal interest, and the declaration is sufficiently reliable to warrant admission. (People v.