Filed 4/22/19 P. v. Hostia CA6
[…] 3. Penalty Assessments Were Properly Imposed on the Drug Program Fee and Criminal Laboratory Analysis Fee
4.
We now examine whether penalty assessments were properly imposed on defendant’s drug program fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.7, subd. (a)) and criminal laboratory analysis fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.5, subd. (a)).
The statutes authorizing the penalty assessments imposed in defendant’s case state that penalties shall be imposed “upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture” levied by the court. (§ 1464, subd. (a)(1); Gov. Code, §§ 70372, 76000, subd. (a)(1), 76104.6, subd. (a)(1), 76104.7; former Gov. Code, § 76000.5.) The 20 percent surcharge imposed under section 1465.7 does not reference a “fine, penalty, or forfeiture” but provides that a 20 percent surcharge “shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” (§ 1465.7, subd. (a).) The issue is whether the drug program fee and criminal laboratory analysis fee are administrative in nature and not subject to penalty assessments or are punitive in nature and subject to penalty assessments.