Filed 4/22/19 P. v. Hostia CA6
[…] (See People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7; § 1259.)
Here, defendant argues that the trial court’s failure to give the clarifying instruction reduced the prosecution’s burden of proof at trial, implicating his constitutional rights. Since he claims that the trial court’s failure to give clarifying instructions affects his substantial rights, we must evaluate all his arguments on the merits. Having found no forfeiture, we proceed to address the merits of his claims.
3. Section 466 and the Instruction Given to the Jury
4.
Section 466 provides in pertinent part: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any . . . vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”