Filed 12/17/19 P. v. Smart CA2/7
[…] (f)(1), (g)); (2) revoke parole and order the person to confinement in the county jail for up to 180 days (§ 3000.08, subds. (f)(2), (g)); (3) refer the parolee to a reentry court pursuant to section 3015 or other evidence-based program in the court’s discretion (§ 3000.08, subd. (f)(3)); or (4) place the parolee on electronic monitoring as a condition of reinstatement on parole or as an intermediate sanction in lieu of returning the parolee to custody (§ 3004, subd. (a)).
No similar choices are authorized in cases that involve parolees like Smart, who came within section 3000.1—that is, “any inmate sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment . . . .” (§ 3000.1, subd. (a)(1).) As to those paroleees, section 3000.08, subdivision (h), divests the court of authority to modify conditions of parole under section 3000.08, subdivision (f).