Filed 12/17/19 P. v. Smart CA2/7
[…] (See Osorio, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 1412.)
3. The Statutory Scheme Governing Revocation of Parole
4.
The Legislature in 2011 enacted and amended “‘a broad array of statutes concerning where a defendant will serve his or her sentence and how a defendant is to be supervised on parole,’” referred to generally as the realignment legislation. (Williams v. Superior Court (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 636, 650, disapproved on another ground by People v. DeLeon, supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 646.) Section 17.5, in which the Legislature affirmed its commitment to reducing recidivism, declares: “Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety. [¶] . . . California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety returns on this state’s substantial investment in its criminal justice system.