Filed 12/23/19 P. v. Ault CA3
[…] C. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Concealment of Evidence Conviction
Defendant argues his abandonment of the pipe in a common area after being told of the calling of the police is insufficient to sustain his conviction. We disagree.
Section 135 states: “A person who, knowing that any . . . other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Here, authorities recovered the pipe, such that defendant was convicted on a theory of concealment. Caselaw interpreting the elements of section 135 is scant. However, we can deduce certain boundaries within which to evaluate the evidence presented in this case.