THE PEOPLE v. RUDOLPH MICHAEL HERNANDEZ, JR
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Hernandez’s motion to suppress.

III. The Jury Was Properly Instructed Regarding the Knowledge Requirement
IV.
Hernandez contends the trial court denied him due process and a fair trial by failing to instruct as an element of the offense the mens rea of knowledge that the child pornography was on his computer. We conclude the jury was properly instructed.

A. Background
B.
Hernandez was charged with violating section 311.11, subdivision (a), which states in pertinent part:

“Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image . . . that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Italics added.)

The trial court and the parties agreed that CALJIC No. 10.83 was the proper pattern jury instruction for this offense. The instruction reads in part: