Filed 4/18/19 P. v. Latscha CA2/1
[…] Section 987.2 sets forth the procedures for appointing counsel for indigent criminal defendants. In pertinent part, the statute directs trial court to “first utilize the services of the public defender.” If the public defender is unavailable, the court shall next appoint the second public defender, if such entity exists. If the second public defender is unavailable, the court shall then utilize the services of county-contracted attorneys. (§ 987.2, subd. (e).) The statute also provides that “a court may depart from that portion of the procedure requiring appointment of the second public defender or a county-contracted attorney after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons therefor on the record.” (Ibid.)
The record reflects that, after the mistrial, the trial court re-appointed Latscha’s retained counsel after Latscha submitted a declaration of indigency. There is no record of the trial court inquiring into the availability of the public defender.