THE PEOPLE v. RUSSELL JAY HUBER
[…] [Citation.] In other words, discretion is abused only if the court exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances being considered.” (People v. Stewart (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 59, 65.)

Pursuant to the California Constitution, “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f), par. (4); see also Evid. Code, § 788 [“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony.”].) As explained by our Supreme Court, however, this broad evidentiary standard is governed by two principal constraints.

First, the Supreme Court explained in People v.