Filed 4/30/19 P. v. Banuelos CA2/1
[…] (§ 1473.7, subd. (b).)
“The court shall grant the motion to vacate the conviction or sentence if the moving party establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, the existence of any of the grounds for relief specified in subdivision (a).” (§ 1473.7, subd. (e)(1).)
C. The Court’s and Defense Attorney’s Respective Duties With Respect to Immigration Issues
Pursuant to section 1016.5, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, the trial court must administer the following advisement to the defendant: “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
A defendant engaged in plea evaluation and negotiation also has the right to counsel. (In re Resendiz (2001) 25 Cal.4th 230, 240, abrogated on another ground as stated in Padilla v.