Filed 12/18/19 P. v. Smith CA6
[…] Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1)), effectively impose “additional punishment for a criminal conviction for those unable to pay.” (Dueñas, supra, at p. 1168.) Based on this conclusion, the court reasoned that imposing these assessments without a determination that the defendant has the ability to pay is “fundamentally unfair” and “violates due process under both the United States Constitution and the California Constitution. (U.S. Const. 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 7.)” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Regarding the restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), which is required to be imposed “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, . . . unless [the court] finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)), the Dueñas court noted that the statute allows the court to consider a defendant’s inability to pay only if it imposes a restitution fine in excess of the minimum (§ 1202.4, subd. (c)).