Filed 12/18/19 P. v. Smith CA6
[…] The forfeiture analysis of Gutierrez applies with equal force to the $129.75 criminal justice administration fee (Gov. Code, § 29550), and the $10 fine plus penalty assessment (§ 1202.5), as each statute contained language that allowed Smith to assert at the sentencing hearing that she did not have the means to pay. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d)(2) provides: “The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including applicable overhead costs.” Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) has similar language embedded within it: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.” Just as Smith had notice and opportunity to object to the restitution fine based on the language of the statute as described in Gutierrez, Smith had statutory grounds to object at the sentencing hearing that the trial court was failing to consider her ability to pay these amounts and that she