Filed 4/18/19 P. v. Chaney CA4/2
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) We “‘presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.’” (People v. Manibusan (2013) 58 Cal.4th 40, 87.) Reversal for insufficient evidence is unwarranted unless it appears “‘“‘upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support’”’” the conviction. (Ibid.)
Health and Safety Code section 11353 provides: “Every person 18 years of age or over . . . who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers, gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any such controlled substance [including cocaine] to a minor, shall be punished . . . .” The statute is part of the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (the Act) (Health & Saf. Code, § 11000 et seq.) The Act adopts the definition of “furnish” contained in former Business and Professions Code section 4048.5 (Health & Saf.