THE PEOPLE v. TANISHIA SAVANNAH WILLIAMS
[…] He did not, however, object to this instruction at trial. “Failure to object to instructional error forfeits the issue on appeal unless the error affects defendant’s substantial rights. [Citations.] The question is whether the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 299 P.2d 243. [Citation.]” (People v. Anderson (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 919, 927.) We conclude there was no error, much less a miscarriage of justice.

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he [or she] is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his [or her] guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his [or her] guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.” The jury was so instructed in this case.