Filed 12/12/19 P. v. Romero CA5
[…] [Citations.] Second, he must also show prejudice flowing from counsel’s performance or lack thereof. [Citation.] Prejudice is shown when there is a “reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. .…” [Citations.]’ ” (In re Harris (1993) 5 Cal.4th 813, 832‒833.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 provides defendants with a statutory right to an impartial judge. That section allows a judge to be disqualified on numerous grounds, including the only one that appears might be applicable here, i.e., if “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(iii).)