THE PEOPLE v. VAN THAI BACH
[…] An ability to pay booking fees was not mentioned by the court or either party. There was no discussion, let alone an “express” finding, of an inability to pay.

Defendant then shifts from his “express” finding claim to one suggesting an inability to pay may be logically inferred from the court’s remarks, because inability to pay is “the sole ground for waiving the booking fee.” We are not persuaded.

Initially, we note that a request by an arresting police agency for booking fees is found in Government Code section 29550.1, not in section 29550.2 as defendant asserts. Thus, while it is true that Government Code section 29550.2, which involves a county’s ability to recoup certain costs, states “[i]f the [defendant] has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment” of booking fees, section 29550.1 does not contain similar language. (See Gov. Code, §§ 29550.1, 29550.2; see also People v.