THE PEOPLE v. JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY
[…] (See In re Cook (2019) 7 Cal.5th 439, 453; People v. Medrano (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 961, 968.) Such an additional procedural step is unnecessary under these circumstances and may result in the consumption of additional judicial resources. The more prudent course is to remand the case for the limited purpose of conducting a Franklin hearing.

III. Remand is Necessary for the Trial Court to Exercise its Discretion to Strike One or More of the Firearm Enhancements

Kennedy next seeks resentencing in light of SB 620, effective January 1, 2018, which amended sections 12022.5, subdivision (c), and 12022.53, subdivision (h), to give the trial court discretion to strike previously mandatory firearm enhancements. (§ 12022.5, subd. (c) [“The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.”]; § 12022.53, subd. (h) [same].) Kennedy’s sentence includes five 25-years-to-life terms for firearm enhancements under section 12022.53.

The discretion to strike a firearm enhancement may be exercised as to any defendant whose conviction is not final as of the effective date of the amendment.