THE PEOPLE v. RENE LOPEZ LOPEZ
[…] But technical or trifling matters of discrepancy will not furnish ground for reversal. Under the generally accepted rule in criminal law a variance is not regarded as material unless it is of such a substantive character as to mislead the accused in preparing his defense, or is likely to place him in second jeopardy for the same offense.”]; accord, People v. Amperano (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 336, 343; see § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”].) Finally, to the extent it is necessary, the trial court has the discretion under section 1009 to amend the information to conform to proof at trial, so long as there is no prejudice to the defendant. (People v. Fernandez, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at p. 554, citing People v.