THE PEOPLE v. RENE LOPEZ LOPEZ
[…] Defendant claims the error deprived him of his federal and state constitutional rights to a fair trial by an impartial jury because it constituted instruction to the jury on an invalid legal theory upon which the jury may have based its verdict.

B. Standard of Review

Section 1138 provides that “[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” The statute “imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1179, 1212, superseded by statute on another ground, as stated in In re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 691.)