Filed 4/22/19 In re Victor R. CA5
[…] Tripp, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 955, italics omitted.) This standard of review also applies to circumstantial evidence. (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) If the circumstances, plus all the logical inferences the jury might have drawn from them, reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, our opinion that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 487-488; People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1329.)
Evidence of Taking
Section 211 defines robbery as the “felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Victor challenges the true finding on the robbery count on the grounds there is no evidence that personal property was taken from the victim.
The video entered into evidence shows the attack on the victim, including the rifling of the victim’s pockets.