Filed 4/18/19 P. v. Villava CA4/1
[…] “Every person who buys or receives any property that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. However, if the value of the property does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), the offense shall be a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 496, subd. (a).)
3. Receiving a stolen vehicle
Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d, the statute under which Villalva was convicted. That statute provides in part that a person who “receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft . . . , knowing the property to be stolen or obtained” shall be convicted of either a misdemeanor or a felony.
B. Villalva’s Contentions