Case Name: The Restoration Cleanup Company, Inc. v. Rantz, et al.
[…] (Proposed third amended cross-complaint, ¶ 291; see also id. at ¶ 305 (alleging that “Clifford Hirsch, a named partner of HCMS who issued the RANTZ coverage denials, prior to USIC’s answer, intentionally and willfully engaged in unreasonable and combative litigation tactics solely designed to drive up the costs of litigation and delay USIC’s payment of policy benefits owning to RANTZ”).) Here, although the Rantzes are correct that a plaintiff is not required to seek an order pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (c) when alleging “a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain,” the Rantzes are incorrect as to the nature of their own allegations and the applicability of Shafer. They were, in fact, required to file a verified petition and demonstrate there is a reasonable probability that the Rantzes would prevail in the action.