THERESA BARRERAS v. COUNTY OF MONTEREY
[…] (Lachtman v. Regents of University of California (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 187, 214.) If Barreras meets this burden, the County “can escape liability by showing that it would have taken the same action even in the absence of the protected conduct.” (Board of Comm’rs, Wabaunsee Cty. v. Umbehr (1996) 518 U.S. 668, 675.) We analyze Barreras’s 42 United States Code section 1983 claim using the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting framework. (St. Mary’s Honor Center v. Hicks (1993) 509 U.S. 502, 506, fn. 1.)

Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 protects whistleblowers by prohibiting a “health facility” from retaliating against any “patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility” (id., subd. (b)(1)) because the individual has “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.” (Id., subd.