THERESA BARRERAS v. COUNTY OF MONTEREY
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6).) Under HIPAA, wrongfully obtaining or disclosing individually identifiable health information is subject to punishment. (42 U.S.C. § 1320d 6.)

Barreras argues a rational trier of fact could conclude that telephone numbers, such as the client phone numbers she accessed on the County’s Avatar database, are not individually identifiable health information since they do not “relate[] to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of the individual.” (42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6)(B).) First, we do not agree with Barreras that the legal interpretation of HIPAA is a factual issue. Second, Barreras’s argument misconstrues her burden under the McDonnell Douglas framework.