Filed 7/3/19 Williams v. Albertson’s LLC CA2/5
[…] The court allowed Gabler to testify.
Gabler testified that he saw no indication that the surveillance video system had malfunctioned. He concluded the system was “working exactly as it was intended.”
c. No Abuse of Discretion in Admitting Gabler’s Testimony
d.
Williams argues the trial court abused its discretion in allowing Gabler, an undesignated expert witness, to testify at trial about the enhanced version of the video of the incident. We disagree.
The disclosure of expert witness testimony is regulated in Code of Civil Procedure sections 2034.010 et seq. (Muller v. Fresno Community Hospital & Medical Center (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 887, 906.) Section 2034.300 provides for the exclusion of testimony as a sanction when a party has “unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
“Failure to comply with expert designation rules may be found to be ‘unreasonable’ when a party’s conduct gives the appearance of gamesmanship . . . .” (Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1447 (Staub).)