Filed 10/20/20 Anton v. Barbich Hooper King Dill etc. CA5
[…] (Union Bank, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 576.)
4. Disclosure of Responsive Expert Evidence
Anton contends how and when he must disclose evidence from his expert is governed by section 2034.230 and, based on this provision, he objected to producing evidence from his expert prior to the exchange of expert information. In Anton’s view of applicable law, Defendants may not point to his not producing such information as evidence that he does not have it.
The only authority Anton cites to support his contention is section 2034.230, a provision that addresses the written “demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses.” (§ 2034.230, subd. (a).) “The specified date of the exchange shall be 50 days before the initial trial date or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date, unless the court” orders otherwise. (§ 2034.230, subd. (b).) Nothing in section 2034.230 states how the exchange of expert witness information relates to, much less restricts, the ability of a party moving for summary judgment to make the required prima facie showing.