Filed 8/19/19 Bekono v. Rohr, Inc. CA4/1
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to defendants on their cross-complaint based on six unauthorized phone recordings made by Bekono while he was employed at Rohr. Bekono maintained then, as he does now, that he made the recordings because he needed evidence of HR employee Anderson’s committing “extortion” by requiring Bekono to sign a release of medical records for purposes of the FFD.
Bekono’s argument is based on Penal Code section 633.5, which permits a party to surreptitiously record a confidential communication “for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion” or certain other specified felonies. (Pen. Code, § 633.5.) “Extortion is the obtaining of property or other consideration from another, with his or her consent . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear . . . .” (Pen. Code,
§ 518, subd. (a).)